Fleet Safety Awards

The Trucking Association of New York Fleet Safety Awards were developed to recognize member fleets in good standing that have the best record of safe operation in New York State. Applicants are divided into the following categories:

• General Commodities Truckload
• General Commodities LTL
• Tank Truck/Bulk – Hazmat
• Tank Truck/Bulk – Non-hazmat
• Flatbed/Heavy Hauler
• Dump Truck/Construction
• Small Package/Delivery Van (Less than 16,000 lbs. GVWR)
• Miscellaneous

A minimum of 33% of total NY miles must be in each category the carrier is applying for in order to be eligible.


The Winners of the 2019 Fleet Safety Awards are as Follows:

Statewide Grand Champion
ARG Trucking Corporation.

General Commodities Truckload - Small Class
1st: Speed Global Services
2nd: Stewart's Shops Corp.*
3rd: SLA Transport, Inc.

General Commodities Truckload – Large Class
1st: Walmart Supply Chain***

General Commodities Less-than-truckload 
1st: DeCrescente Distributing Company, Inc.*
2nd: RIST Transport, Ltd.

Tank Truck/Bulk Hazmat
1st: ARG Trucking Corp.
2nd: Stewart's Shops Corp.*

Tank Truck/Bulk Non-Hazmat
1st: R. Conley, Inc.
2nd: Genesee Bulk Transport, LLC**

Flatbed/Heavy Hauler
1st: Ray's Transportation, Inc.*

Dump Truck/Construction
1st: Genesee Bulk Transport, LLC**

* Denotes Bronze Award: FSA recipient for 3-4 consecutive years
** Denotes Silver Award: FSA recipient for 5-9 consecutive years
*** Denotes Gold Award: FSA recipient for 10+ consecutive years

2019 Grand Champion: ARG Trucking Corporation


Additional Award Recipients

The following carriers had an accident rate of less than 0.5 in 2019:

C. T. Express, Inc.*
Alnye Trucking LLC
Alnye Utica LLC
Bossong's Commercial Delivery, Inc.
Byrne Dairy, Inc.
Cason Transport, LLC
Chobani, LLC
Clinton's Ditch Co-Op, Inc.
Croswell Enterprises, Ltd.*
Curtis Lumber Co., Inc.
Doritex Corporation
Earl T. Wadhams, Inc.
FedEx Freight, Inc.**
George W. Burnett, Inc.
Grand Island Sales & Service, Inc.
Greene Trucking, Inc.
HazMat Environmental Group, Inc.
John Wojtowicz, Inc.
Kuhnle Brothers, Inc.
Landmark Global
Leonard's Express, Inc.
Lightning Express Delivery Service, Inc.
National Pipe & Plastics, Inc.*
Night Hawk Transport, Inc.
RIST Transport, Ltd.
Schinn Transport, Inc.
Shaker Transport, Inc.*
Sprague Operating Resources, LLC
Sweeteners Plus, Inc.
Terpening Trucking Co., Inc.**
Timco Transportation, Inc.
Tripifoods, Inc.

Watch the 2019 Virtual Awards Ceremony

Presented Friday, September 18, 2020